Phrynosoma hernandesi hernandesi
Hernandez's Short-horned Lizard

Protected- Do Not Harass or Collect these animals!


Click on a picture to see a larger version in a different window
Range:
Other Names: Horned Toad, Horned Frog, Horny Toad
Description: Small to medium sized lizards reaching 50-112 mm SVL. Tail is less than half the length of the body. Their heart-shaped head is wider than it is long. The back of the head is flared out and tipped with horns. The two central horns are short and separated by a deep notch. Their bodies are wide and flat, there is a row of fringe scales that look like small teeth. Ground color varies greatly, usually coinciding with the color of the soil in which they are found. The plains variety usually has white outlines around blotches whereas the mountain variety usually has bars or blotches without the white.
Venom: None
Habitat: Plains and montane habitats between 2,000 and 10,000 feet in elevation.
Behavior: Will usually stand still and blend in with their environment, but will run in short bursts. They are known to squirt blood from their eyes when caught by a predator.
Hibernation: March to October, may come out early or stay out late if the weather is good.
Reproduction: Viviparous (live bearing). Average litter size of 16, they disperse shortly after birth, no maternal care is given.
Diet: Mainly ants but will take other insects.
Pictures

Sources: